LateNite Films Pty Ltd (“LateNite Films“, “we“, “our” or “us“) is a video production company. LateNite Films also operates a website under the domain https://latenitefilms.com (“Website“).

We recognise the importance of maintaining the privacy of the personal information of our clients and other individuals we deal with.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by LateNite Films, and is made in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles which apply to LateNite Films pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“).

You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy by engaging us to provide you with our services.

In the event of inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, the Privacy Act will prevail.

This privacy policy was last updated on 28th May 2018.


Our principles of data protection:

Our approach to data protection is built around four key principles. They’re at the heart of everything we do relating to personal data.

Transparency: We take a human approach to how we process personal data by being open, honest and transparent.

Enablement: We enable connections and efficient use of personal data to empower productivity and growth.

Security: We champion industry leading approaches to securing the personal data entrusted to us.

Stewardship: We accept the responsibility that comes with processing personal data.


How is personal information collected by LATENITE FILMS?

LateNite Films primarily collects personal information:

  • from an individual directly when details are provided to us in emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards and telephone conversations; and/or
  • from public records such as ASIC’s database and IP Australia’s database; and

We will take reasonable steps to notify individuals about our collection of their personal information, and will provide all relevant information prescribed under the Privacy Act.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will destroy or de-identify any personal information we receive if we would not ordinarily be permitted to collect that information under the Privacy Act.


What kinds of personal information are collected by LATENITE FILMS?

The personal information we may collect about individuals includes:

  • name and company name;
  • general contact information such as address, telephone, fax and email.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial Websites, our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How do we use information we collect from cookies?

As you visit and browse our website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.


BLOG

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Blog Comments

When visitors leave comments on this site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to this website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

How long DO we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights DO you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


How is personal information disclosed by LateNite Films?

We may disclose personal information:

  • about a client in any manner incidental to our provision of services to the client;
  • to entities who assist us in providing our services (including hosting and data storage providers); and
  • to the purchaser of all or part of our business operations, if our client database forms part of the sale.
    LateNite Films will not otherwise use or disclose any information about individuals without their consent, except as otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act.

We do not disclose personal information to any recipients located outside Australia except as required or permitted under the Privacy Act.


Does LATENITE FILMS use personal information for direct marketing communications?

We may use your personal information collected for the purposes of providing you with information about upcoming events or promotions.

We will comply with our obligations under Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) in relation to such direct marketing communications.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details set out here: https://latenitefilms.com/contact


How does LATENITE FILMS store personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store personal information on secure servers and/or in hardcopy records stored in secure access facilities. We require our employees and contractors to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we hold.

Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.


Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Administration:

WEB-HOSTING and Data Storage:


Changes to the LATENITE FILMS Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of this by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website.


Your rights

It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time – just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to producers@latenitefilms.com.

You also have rights to:

  • know what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date
  • request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it
  • object to our continued processing of your personal data

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to producers@latenitefilms.com.

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to producers@latenitefilms.com. We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to your local data protection authority. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.


How to contact us

We’re always keen to hear from you. If you’re curious about what personal data we hold about you or you have a question or feedback for us on this notice, our websites or services, please get in touch.

We prefer to communicate with you by email – this ensures that you’re put in contact with the right person, in the right location, and in accordance with any regulatory time frames.

Our email is producers@latenitefilms.com.